Care homes take heed: if you have failed to pay the ICO data protection fee you could be breaking the law

3 January 2019

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has commenced formal enforcement action against care homes that have failed to pay the data protection fee.

What is the data protection fee?                                                                      

On 25 May 2018, the Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 came into force, which changed the way the ICO fund their data protection work.  Under the 2018 Regulations, organisations that determine the purpose for which personal data is processed (controllers) must pay the ICO a data protection fee unless they are exempt. This replaces the former requirement for data controllers to register with the ICO. The data protection fee helps fund the ICO’s work in upholding information rights such as investigations into data breaches, complaints and the publication of guidance and resources for organisations to better understand their data protection obligations.

The ICO has published guidance explains that an organisation is exempt from paying the fee if it is only processing personal data for one (or more) of the following purposes: staff administration, advertising, accounts/records, not-for-profit purposes, personal, family/household affairs, maintaining a public register, judicial functions or processing personal information without an automated system.

As the ICO has made clear, the care home sector process particularly sensitive personal information for health administration and patient care purposes and will not be exempt from the 2018 Regulations.

What action should be taken upon receipt of a notice?

Organisations have 21 days to respond to a notice regarding non-payment of the fee. If paid, the action will cease. Those that ignore the notice or fail to pay within timescales may be fined for breach of the 2018 Regulations.

 The fine payable is set by the 2018 Regulations, which is fixed with reference to the fee payable. Under the funding model, organisations are set into 3 tiers as follows:

  1. Micro organisations:  a maximum turnover of £632,000 for the financial year or no more than ten members of staff. The fee for tier 1 is £40 and the fine  for non-payment is £400.
  2. Small and medium sized enterprises:  a maximum turnover of £36 million for the financial year or no more than 250 members of staff. The fee for tier 2 is £60 and the fine for non-payment is £600.
  3. Large organisations: any organisations that do not meet the criteria of tiers 1 or 2. The fee for tier 3 is £2900 and the fine for non-payment is £4000. However, in the event of aggravating factors this can be increased to a maximum of £4350.

Paul Arnold, Deputy Chief Executive Officer at the ICO has commented:

We expect the notices we have issued to serve as a final demand to these businesses and that they will pay before we proceed to a fine. But we will not hesitate to use our powers if necessary.

All organisations that are required to pay the data protection fee must prioritise payment or risk getting a formal letter from us outlining formal action.’  

Commentary

Given that the ICO has shown it is more than willing to flex its enforcement muscles, the care sector ought to take particular care to ensure compliance. A financial penalty of anything between £400 and 4000 can have a significant impact on any business - alongside the reputational damage that comes with it.

We have expertise in acting for care homes in relation to matters involving the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as well as investigations and enforcement action by the ICO. If your organisation has any questions about the issues raised in this blog, please contact a member of our team in confidence.

Latest blogs & news

What is Next for GDPR in the UK, is Change on the Horizon?

The General Data Protection Regulation (known to everyone as the GDPR) is probably the most famous piece of legislation to come from the EU. It was and is incredibly ambitious in its scope, and shapes the way we engage with organisations both online and in the real world. When the UK formally withdrew from the EU, GDPR became retained EU law and continued to apply as before. The government have recently announced that they want to reform data protection legislation, but substantial deregulation might be an unrealistic ambition.

Coaching, Teaching and Support Work in Lockdown: Safeguarding and Data Protection considerations when working with children online

The COVID-19 crisis has forced sports clubs, schools, universities and charities to rapidly change their approaches to coaching, teaching and support work. The regulations on social distancing have forced organisations to innovate; services which had previously been offered mostly or wholly in person were rapidly shifted online during “lockdown 1” and will return online at least for the duration of “lockdown 3”.  If the vaccine rollout has the desired effect there will no doubt be some return to “traditional” methods, but it seems very unlikely that the changes brought about by the pandemic will be completely reversed.  In this blog, Claire Parry from Kingsley Napley’s Regulatory team and Fred Allen from the Public Law team look at the challenges organisations face engaging with children online.

ICO enforcement action – key considerations for charities in the GDPR era

It is now more than two years since the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR came into force, significantly increasing the enforcement powers of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). With the passing of the Act, the ICO gained the power to issue fines amounting to millions of pounds and increased powers to bring criminal prosecutions against organisations who fail to comply with the data protection regime.

The privacy dilemma surrounding the coronavirus contact tracing app

In late April we blogged about the NHSX developing a contact tracing app to help stop the spread of coronavirus and highlighted some of the privacy concerns that will need to be considered in the course of its development. Unfortunately, at the time of writing, the app is still yet to be released nationwide, although a beta version is being trialled on the Isle of Wight and development continues. In this blog we provide an update on the proposed functionality of the app and the privacy issues caused by that functionality which are delaying its release.

COVID-19 and contact tracing apps: A test of public confidence in data privacy?

Dominic Raab announced last week that the current UK lockdown would last for at least another three weeks. These restrictions are unlikely to be relaxed until a large scale plan is in place to track and restrict the spread of the virus. Part of this plan will involve the use of the NHS “contact tracing” app, which we have been told is in an advanced stage of development.

ICO enforcement – key considerations for businesses and organisations in 2020

On 23 May 2020, it will be two years since the Data Protection Act 2018 came in to force. The Act was brought in to compliment and supplement GDPR, and significantly increased the ICO’s enforcement powers. In the build-up to its commencement, there was a flurry of speculation about how these new powers would be used. We now look at the how the ICO has used its enforcements powers in 2019 and highlights key considerations for businesses and organisations in 2020.

An early Christmas present for the tech sector from the CMA?

The Competition and Markets Authority (“CMA”) has today (18 December 2019) given the tech sector an early Christmas present by publishing its interim report on its market study, commenced earlier this year, into online platforms and digital advertising.

Data protection for your business after a no-deal Brexit

At the time of writing, it is possible that the UK could exit the EU on 31 October 2019 (“exit date”) without a deal which means immediately leaving EU institutions such as the European Court of Justice without an agreement over what happens next.

“WhatsApp” with Dominic Grieve’s motion for Brexit communications?

Monday night’s marathon session in Parliament saw a number of issues debated into the small hours and further defeats for the government. While many raised important political and legal issues, one of particular interest to information lawyers, followers of Parliamentary procedure and journalists alike was the endorsement of a “Humble Address” motion brought by former Attorney General, Dominic Grieve.

Overhaul of SARS regime to be welcomed

The Law Commission has this week made an important intervention in the world of anti-money laundering with its report on the Suspicious Activity Report (SARs) regime, including an analysis of weaknesses of the current system and a series of recommendations to make things streamlined, clearer and above all more workable

WhatsApp messages: a treasure trove of evidence in team moves

The Court of Appeal’s judgement in Forse & ors v Secarma Ltd & ors is an important case on springboard injunction applications in employee competition and team move cases. It is also a prime example of how WhatsApp messages can provide crucial evidence in such cases.

How to respond to a subject access request: a step by step guide for organisations

Any individual dissatisfied with the speed or content of an organisation’s response to a SAR will find it quick and easy to complain to your organisation or the ICO. This guide is intended to make responding to SARs as straightforward as possible.

Innovation and data protection compliance: when opposites attract

Getting your black letter law data protection specialists to join your post-it wielding innovators on their bean bags might be challenging but it is important. Perhaps try breaking the ice with some table tennis and piano-led house music (a scientifically proven method).  

Our current Brexit options and the consequences for UK data protection law

EU leaders are due to meet today (1700 GMT) for an emergency summit dedicated to Brexit at which it is rumoured that they will grant an extension to the UK’s departure from the EU.  The infographic below sets out the possible Brexit options and what this might mean for UK data protection law. 

GDPR Compliance for US Companies

Focussing upon US companies considering their privacy policies and procedures in Silicon Valley and beyond, in this blog we consider the geographic scope of GDPR and the core business functions it impacts upon.

Brexit Update: EU-US Privacy Shield

On 20 December 2018, the US Department of Commerce issued updated standards of compliance for participants in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield”) to continue receiving personal data from the UK in reliance on the Privacy Shield after Brexit (which is due to take place on 29 March 2019). By way of a reminder, Privacy Shield is a framework for protecting the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes.

GDPR for the UK: Brexit and international transfers of personal data

With the UK due to leave the EU on 29 March 2019, UK Parliament is working towards creating new regulations to ensure that the UK’s data protection standards will be equivalent to EU law post-Brexit. The UK would use this as the basis for securing an adequacy decision from the European Commission meaning that our legal framework is deemed to provide adequate protection for individuals’ rights and freedoms over their personal data. As discussed in our previous blog, this would facilitate cross-border transfers of personal data and business continuity as the UK aims to trade with the single market on equal terms.

Care homes take heed: if you have failed to pay the ICO data protection fee you could be breaking the law

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has commenced formal enforcement action against care homes that have failed to pay the data protection fee.

GDPR and Brexit: the draft withdrawal agreement and data transfers from the EU

International transfers of personal data are instantaneous and constant. Everyday business functions such as uploading data files to the cloud or sending emails potentially involve transferring personal data across international borders. This is particularly relevant in today’s global economy where business functions are often outsourced overseas for operational and cost efficiencies.

Disclosure of Suspicious Activity Reports may not amount to Tipping-off, says High Court

The High Court has held that suspicious activity reports may amount to “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA 1998”) and are potentially disclosable following a subject access request.

Share insightLinkedIn Twitter Facebook Email to a friend Print

Email this page to a friend

We welcome views and opinions about the issues raised in this blog. Should you require specific advice in relation to personal circumstances, please use the form on the contact page.

Leave a comment

You may also be interested in:

Close Load more

Skip to content Home About Us Insights Services Contact Accessibility